Monument record 0975500000 - Church Farm, Church Lane

Summary

Three test pits were targeted on earthworks to the west of Church Lane, revealing evidence for medieval occupation.

• BUILDING (12th Century to 19th Century - 1100 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

This test pit lay 10m north of TP 0975400000. Like its near neighbour the main matrix consiste of a limestone ruble dump containing both medieval pottery and post-medieval fabrics. The medieval assemblage is made up of 10 sherds of Potterspury Ware, and single sherds of sandy shelly ware and shelly coarseware. Once again , this rubble deposit capped a layer of clay loam, containing a single sherd of shell coarseware. On this flimsy evidence, it might be suggested that once again the deposits represent a demolished medieval structure, built perhaps as early as the twelfth century although this sherd may have been residual. The presence of more Potterspury Ware certainly indicates that the main period of occupation post-dates the mid-thriteenth century. A single sherd of Cistercian Ware proves that the building survived into the late medieval period and might have finally been demolished in the nineteenth century (B1).