Monument record 0975400000 - Church Farm, Church Lane

Summary

Three test pits were targeted on earthworks to the west of Church Lane, revealing evidence for medieval occupation.

• BUILDING (Medieval to 18th Century - 1066 AD? to 1799 AD?)

Description

The upper layers of thw southernmost test pit contained mixed deposits, which while containing medieval pottery also contained modern fabrics. These layers were predominately made up of a limestone rubble. Four sherds of German stoneware were recovered from within the matrix, and a further sherd of eighteenth century red earthenware. But far more common was the medieval material. 12 sherds of Potterspury Ware; six sherds of shelly ware; and a sherd of sandy ware. Intriguingly, a further two sherds of Romano-British wares were discovered. Below this rubble, a 100mm thick layer of clay loam contained two sherds of Potterspury Ware and a single sherd of Brill/Boarstall Ware. It would appear, therefore, that the deposits represent the demolished remains of a mid-thirteenth century building. It is possible that this building continued to be occupied through the fifteenth to seventeenth centuries before finally being demolished in the eighteenth century. The recovery of Romano-British pottery suggests distant antecedents for the village (B1).