Monument record 0974800000 - Field marked Church Close (Tithe Map)

Summary

Test pit excavated in field marked Church Close on the Tithe Map revealed a pottery assemblage suggesting activity here over five centuries.

• FLOOR (12th Century - 1100 AD to 1199 AD)

Description

The pottery assemblage suggests activity here over five centuries. A prominent compact limestone surface contained two sherds of sandy shelly ware of 12th century date. No pottery was found below this feature. Above this surface, the two spits were chronologically mixed, containing eight sherds of Potterspury Ware, two sherds of Midland Purple Ware and two sherds of seventeenth-century red earthwares. The presence of so much Potterspury Ware, however, is indicative of this surface surviving in use through the thirteenth and fourteenth centuries, and might be best seen as a domestic floor surface (B1).