Find Spot record 0974600000 - Field marked Home Close (1613) and Sawyers Close (Tithe Map)

Test pit excavated in field revealed medieval pottery

Description

This test pit contained a single sherd of Midland Blackware from the first spit together with a single sherd of Brill/Boarstall Ware. Below this mixed layer, however, the assemblage was limited to a single fabric, Potterspury Ware. 11 sherds were recovered from spit 2, 14 from spit 3 and one further sherd from spit 4. A compact sandstone surface may represent a degraded floor surface. Whilst not containing any dating evidence, the presence of Potterspury Ware above this layer in quantity and a single sherd sealed beneath it date this feature to the mid-thirteenth or fourteenth century. Here the number of sherds is indicative of occupation, although it can be noted that the sherds were severely abraded and small and may have been subject to post-depositional degradation (B1).