Building record 1353600000 - Milestone on A40

18th or 19th Century milestone on A40 west of West Wycombe near Myze Farm

• MILESTONE (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century milestone on A40 west of West Wycombe Stone pillar 30 to 34 inches tall 151/2 to 16 inches deep with chamfered top. Front parallel to road. 'Inscription not that clear'. Front:' XXXII ??. West: O..I…(Oxford) 21 Tet…h (Tetsworth) 12. South: L…(London) 30 ? W…be (Wycombe) 4 ?'. East illegible. [ Drawings, location and photographs available ] (B1).
Recorded as present in 2002 on Milestones Society survey website on Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW32. On south side of A40 in West Wycombe parish east of Myze Farm on the Oxford Road. ' On wide grass verge '.41 cm wide 40 cm deep 89cm high. Inscription: left: XXXII Miles from OXFORD: front: XXXII Miles LONDON: right: Oxford 22 Tetsworth 12 : back: ' remains of London 32 Wycombe 3 '.' Lichen all over'. [ Detailed description, location and photograph available ] (B2).
Confirmed by handwritten notes on microfiched OSD Surveyors Drawings (1814) and OS 1 inch (1835) Oxford to W. Wycombe route (B5) at junction with A40 page 5 of notes.Bucks County Museum number XLI sheet 41 now in Centre for Bucks Studies. Inscription: London 32 : Oxford 22. In same notes under J in red box. Milestones. 1835 Bryant - Marked from W. Wycombe to Bushey Leys. On current OS. Also under B in red box. Milestones. 1788 Jefferys - nos. 16 - 34. 1825 Bryant - nos. 16 - 34. 1835 - O.S. 1" - . nos. 16 -37 (alteration of county boundary). See also underlined in blue. 1814 O.S.D. Surveyors Drawings. (microfiche) Mileages written on map. 1885 O.S. 6" - positions marked and mileages written in. R.I.E. Haynes - "Bucks Milestones" Extract 'Bucks Life' (Nov 1966). [ Handwritten notes consulted ] (B3).