Building record 1352500000 - Milepost on A404

18th or 19th Century milepost on A404 near Woodrow, may be missing

• MILESTONE? (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)
  • MILEPOST (18th Century to 19th Century - 1700 AD? to 1899 AD?)

Description

Nineteenth century metal milepost in ditch on A404 between Wycombe and Amersham. Present in poor condition in 1995. Painted white with lettering in black. Triangular shape. Part of top missing, original sides 13 by 17 inches, now 12 by 10 inches. Inscription on top: ' …. FIELD 26' [Hatfield]. Eastern face: 'WICOMBE 5 READING 24'. Western face: 'AMERSHAM 2'. Marked on OS map as milestone. [Drawings, location and photographs] (B1).
Shown on 1835 one-inch OS map (Bucks sheet 42). High Wycombe, Hazelmere, Amersham route. Inscription Amersham 2 Wycombe 5. Recorded as not found (B2).