Monument record 0012306000 - SSW of Broughton Farm moated site

Medieval house platform and boundary ditches found during trial trenching.

• (Former Type) DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) YARD? (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Archaeological Solutions in October and November 2007 identified 3 Medieval boundary ditches and 2 buried soil layers probably representing a house platform (Trench 10). Pottery was almost exclusively from a date range of 1100-1500, suggesting slightly later occupation than that at the house platform identified in Trench 7. The uppermost buried soil contained 30 sherds of medieval pottery and a single, probably residual sherd of Saxo-Norman pottery, the lower buried soil contained 44 tiny fragments of abraded Late Bronze Age to Middle Iron Age pottery (probably residual) and numerous flint cobbles or metalling, possibly a trackway or yard surface. Soil monolith and bulk samples taken of the buried soils but not analysed. See report for detail (B16).