Monument record 0154001001 - BULSTRODE PARK

Possible Second World War anti-aircraft artillery trainnig base at Bulstrode Park.

• Listed Building (II) 1163851: BULSTRODE PARK (WORLDWIDE EVANGELIZATION CRUSADE HEADQUARTERS)

• AMMUNITION DUMP? (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • MILITARY BUILDING? (Constructed, Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • TRAINING BASE? (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)

Description

The ditches to the north-east of the house found evidence of WW2 occupation and a railway, suggesting an ammunition storage area, and post-war landscaping (B13).
The print-shop to the east of the main building was of 20th century construction. Its design has similarities to the Ministry of Works buildings erected during the course of the Second World War and it is probable that it dates to this period, and may relate to the use of the park for Anti Aircraft Artillery training during the war. Recorded prior to demolition (B15).
Watching brief carried out by Oxford Archaeology in March 2009 during groundworks for a new sewage plant recorded the remains of 5 concrete hut bases close to the ha-ha southeast of the house (B16).