Building record 1342700000 - Milestone on A40

18th or 19th Century milestone or milepost on A40 at Tatling End

• Listed Building (II) 1246187: MILESTONE, 18 MILES FROM LONDON

• MILESTONE (18th Century - 1700 AD to 1799 AD)

Description

Grade II. Milestone. Probable eighteenth to nineteenth century. Shown on map of 1799. Squared stone with pyramidal top. Inscriptions read: facing road 'Uxbridge 3', facing east 'London 18 Oxford 36 Beaconsfield 5' and facing west '18 miles from London'. This milestone was turned round through 90 degrees in 1994 following re-surfacing work to the pavement (B1).
Recorded as present in 2001 on A40 Uxbridge to Stokenchurch route National ID number BU_LW18. On the north side of the road at Tatling End outside Capswood office block, opposite Ugly Duck PH. 45cm wide, 38cm deep, 118cm high. Presumably reset when office block built in 2001. Inscription: left: 18 MILES from LONDON: front: Uxbridge 3: right: London 18 Oxford 16 Beaconsfield 5. [Detailed description, location and photograph] (B2).
Shown on 1814 OS surveyor's draft drawing. Inscription: London 18. On Beaconsfield to Denham route. Tatling End towards Uxbridge A40 route. Shown on 1835 1-inch OS map and Bryant and Jefferies county maps. Milestone 18: south of Phoenix Garage, on A40. 1825 Bryant map shows milestones 16-34 from West Wycombe to Bushy Leys; 1788 Jefferys map shows milestones 16- 34; 1835 1-inch OS map shows milestones 16 - 37 (alteration of county boundary); 1885 6-inch OS map shows milestone positions with mileages (B3).
According to Peter Gullands extensive studies of The Toll Roads of Bucknghamshire 1706-1881 with their connections into neighbouring counties 2017 road 9 p.137. This milestone is on The Red Hill and Beaconsfield Turnpike Road 1751. Milestones were in place by 1763 from London 23 in New Denham to London 16 in Beaconsfield. There were 8 originally on the north side of the road 7 survive.Trust milestones are square cross section with pyramidal top smal flat summit 2 or 3 faces with one set parallel to road,I ncised lower case lettering with distances to London and Uxbridge and Beaconsfield, Wycombe and Oxford. During WW2 milemarkers were removed for security reasons and sometimes not returned or put back in wrong place or wrong orientation. According to PG there are 230 records of milemarkers in old sources in Bucks now 116 modern records. After the trusts closed in 1880s and 1890s a standardised metal post was put on some roads where there were missing milemarkers or damaged milemarkers by highway authorities parish or distrct or county. Standard two white faces with black lettering what the Milestones Socety calls Bucks Pressings. [Copy in HER] (B4).