Building record 1342400000 - Frogmore Viaduct

Early twentieth century railway viaduct across Frogmore

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (Built 1902-6, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Frogmore Viaduct built between 1902 and 1906 as part of the Great Western and Great Central Joint Railway route between High Wycombe and Princes Risborough. A 4-arch bridge of blue Staffordshire engineering bricks with semi-elliptical arches, projecting stringcourse of bullnosed brick, projecting corbelled refuges and pierced piers with plinths, bullnosed corners and stone imposts, designed in the Great Western Railway house style, probably by GWR's civil engineering department under James Inglis (GWR Chief Civil Engineer until 1903) and built by MacKay & Davies of Cardiff. Span of 3 perpendicular arches is 13.4m, span of skew arch is 10.8m and max height of arches is 10.8m (B1).