Building record 1342000000 - Chalfont Road Viaduct

Early twentienth century railway viaduct crossing the Chalfont Road.

• RAILWAY VIADUCT (Built 1902-6, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Chalfont Road Viaduct built between 1902 and 1906 as part of the Great Western and Great Central Joint Railway route between Northolt and Bicester (Aynho). A 5-arch skew bridge of blue Staffordshire engineering bricks with semi-elliptical arches, projecting stringcourse of bullnosed brick, projecting corbelled refuges and solid piers with square corners, stepped brick imposts and no plinths, designed in the Great Western Railway house style, probably by GWR's civil engineering department under James Inglis (GWR Chief Civil Engineer until 1903) and built by Pauling & Co. of Westminster. Span of arches is 13.1m and max height of arches is 15.2m. The viaduct was originally built to cross the Amersham to London road (now the A413) (B1).