Monument record 0957600000 - 25 Horn Street, Winslow

Excavation at 25 Horn Street uncovered evidence for a post-medieval tannery.

• TANNERY (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • DITCH (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • GULLY (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)
  • PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

Two linear features and a pit were found during evaluation trial trenching and pest pitting carried out in April 2005 by AS&C. One of the linear features contained a small amount of animal bone and pottery, including one sherd of Roman pottery (B2).
Subsequent excavation and watching brief from May 2006 and January 2007 revealed possible evidence for a tannery, confirmed by a sale notice of 1899 for the property which includes a reference to 'The Old Tan Yard'. A possible drainage ditch filled with black organic soil and animal bone was possibly used for dumping excess material produced by the tanning process (B3).
Cartographic evidence and walkover survey (B1).