Monument record 0632101000 - Taplow Hillfort: Late Bronze Age hillfort

Late Bronze Age hillfort excavated at Taplow Court

• HILLFORT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)
  • MULTIVALLATE HILLFORT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

The earliest palisade at Taplow Court was probably erected early in the Late Bronze Age (c. 1130-930 cal BC). The construction of this palisade seems to have marked the beginning of a complex sequence of defences which extended over a period of perhaps as much as 300 years. The earliest palisade may have been formed from two parallel post-holed rows. They were probably replaced by an adjacent palisade within a foundation trench, which may have been earlier than or contemporary with a V-profile ditch. The post-hole rows within the hillfort may have been a long-lived internal boundary fence. There is little evidence for activity after the 9th century cal BC, although pottery dating from 860-850 cal BC was found in the sealing layer in the ditch (B3).