Monument record 0254201000 - LOWER FARM, QUAINTON

Roman ditches found in evaluation in advance of a gas pipeline

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Fieldwalking carried out by Cotswold Archaeology in January 2006 in advance of proposed gas pipeline construction identified two areas with concentrations of finds in Field 28, suggesting an area of prehistoric activitiy in the SE part of the field and an area of Roman activity adjacent to the NW. See report for detail (B1).
Higher magnetic readings were generated on the magnetic susceptibility survey in this area (B2).
Three trenches along part of a gas pipeline from Marsh Gibbon to Hardwick uncovered some features that may be Roman in date. In Trench 24 a linear feature at the southern end of the trench was excavated. It was a ditch but the full width was not uncovered. It was aligned northwest to southeast. It was fairly shallow with a gently sloped profile to 0.27m depth. The fill contained animal bone and sherds of Roman pottery. The terminus of a second ditch was found 7m from the northwestern end of the trench. It was 1.16m wide and protruded 0.9m into the trench. Animal bone was found in the fill. A ditch was found in Trench 27, 0.90m wide x 0.27m deep, on a northeast-southwest alignment. No artefacts were found in the fill, which was similar to the first ditch in Trench 24. Two shallow ditches were found in Trench 28. Ditch 2805 was 1.03m wide and 0.24m deep, aligned east-west. No finds within it. This ditch was intersected to the west by a ditch (2808) of similar proportions aligned northeast to southwest, the fill was also similar and it also did not contain any finds (B3). NGR to trench 27.