Monument record 0239200002 - 500 M N OF FOLLY FARM

Late Roman ditch and possible pit found in evaluation for gas pipeline

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Possible late Roman farmstead found by geophysical survey and trial trenching
  • SHINE: Possible late Roman farmstead found during fieldwork for gas pipelines, N of Folly Farm

• DITCH (Roman - 43 AD to 409 AD)

Description

Trenches were dug along the line of the Marsh Gibbon to Hardwick pipeline. A shallow linear feature was found in Trench 2, aligned north-east to south-west. The ditch was 0.65m wide and 0.35m deep and was filled by a single brown silt clay that contained sherds of Roman pottery and animal bone (B1).
Higher magnetic readings were generated on the magnetic susceptibility survey in this area and several positive linear ditch-type and several pit-type anomalies were identified in detailed magnetometry survey (B2).