Monument record 0936300001 - The Bungalow, Ickford Road, Shabbington

Summary

Evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation on the western edge of Shabbington village uncovered evidence of medieval occupation.

• BOUNDARY DITCH (11th Century to 14th Century - 1000 AD to 1399 AD)
  • GULLY (11th Century to 14th Century - 1000 AD to 1399 AD)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY? (11th Century to 14th Century - 1000 AD to 1399 AD)
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (11th Century to 13th Century - 1000 AD? to 1299 AD?)
  • PIT (13th Century - 1200 AD? to 1299 AD?)

Description

Evaluation of land around the Bungalow revealed possible settlement boundary ditches. The earliest pottery was medieval Oxford ware and grey sandy ware, dating to the 11th century. The latest was Potterspury ware, Brill/Boarstall ware, Newbury and Oxford ware of about the mid 13th century. Settlement focus is to the east of the site and the enclosure may be agricultural. Some butchered animal bone was also found (B2).
Excavation carried out by TVAS during winter 2004-5 concluded that the site was probably brought into use in the late 11th or early 12th century and had been abandoned in the 13th or 14th century. It was probably at the edge of agricultural land, just beyond the village. No domestic structural remains were present, and the small quantities of finds of any sort probably came from a combination of clearance of domestic middens, along with dumps of primary butchery waste. The linear features (ditches and gullies), aligned broadly parallel to the modern road appear too small to be house plots and are interpreted as small enclosures or paddocks. The larger number of ditches in the north-east corner of the site suggests occupation was just off to the east. See report for detail (B3, 4, and 5).