Monument record 0007900000 - HILL FARM, LT HORWOOD

Medieval to post-medieval village earthworks recorded in field survey

• SHRUNKEN VILLAGE (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

AREA OF VILLAGE SHRINKAGE OR ORIGINAL VILLAGE CENTRE, NOW MORE SPREAD OUT? (B5). EARLY C18 MAP SHOWS SITE OCCUPIED BY HOMESTEADS, COTTAGES & MALTHOUSE (B1). FINDS OF MEDIEVAL & POST-MED POTTERY (B2,B4) ASSOCIATED WITH HOUSE PLAT- FORMS (B3). NGR TO CEN -TRE OF VILLAGE SHRINKAGE (B5).

Plot boundaries of medieval date are visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and were mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located around the current settlement at Little Horwood and centred at SP 78969 30776. These earthworks form subrectangular enclosures behind and on the edge of the currently occupied settlement and sit within the limits of ridge and furrow field systems which surround the villages. A subcircular ditch, 17m in diameter and visible on one aerial photograph, may be the site of a windmill but it is not visible on other maps, photos or lidar visualisations at this site. Uneven ground is present within the whole area, where modern land use shows only pasture/gardens or grazing for horses; only the clearest features and those not on the Epoch1 historic mapping were mapped as part of this project but the extent is recorded. The Ordnance Surveyors’ Drawing of Winslow possibly shows further buildings than currently exist but it is not clear because of the scale. (7-13)