Monument record 0167105000 - Well at Chenies Manor

Possible well found in geophysical survey and excavation at Chenies Manor

• WELL? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD? to 1798 AD?)

Description

Trench 13 was a small trench hand dug during Time Team investigations of Chenies manor house. It was located within the lawn area of the courtyard. It was excavated to examine a large circular anomaly revealed in ground penetrating radar survey. The trench was 1m square. The edge of a large circular cut was found and partially excavated. Brick, tile and mortar were found within the feature but there was only a small space to excavate. The bricks were frogged and therefore eighteenth century or later, but this was only the upper fill. It may have been a well originally, dug in the Tudor or post-medieval period (B17).