Monument record 0078300000 - NORBURY CAMP

Summary

Possible Iron Age enclosure or hillfort known from historical records, field survey and aerial photography

• Ancient Monument 1017514: NORBURY: A SLIGHT UNIVALLATE HILLFORT IMMEDIATELY EAST OF PADBURY MILL
  • Planning Notification Area: Iron Age hillfort at Norbury

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • HILLFORT (Early Iron Age to Late Iron Age - 700 BC? to 42 AD?)
  • SCARP (Iron Age - 800 BC to 42 AD?)

Plan Form - SUBCIRCULAR
MARKED NORBURY ON C16 ALL SOULS COLLEGE MAP. IRREGULAR SHAPE & ONLY A SINGLE MOUND & DITCH. MUCH PLOUGHED (B1).
ENCLOSURE, NOT A FORT (B2).
UNDATED; SINGLE RAMPART & DITCH (B3).
SOUTHERN 3RD OF DITCH STILL CLEAR. SCARP ONLY ON W. N SIDE DEFINED BY TRACKWAY TO OLD FORD. INTERIOR BANK BULLDOZED C.1940 (B4).
SCHEDULED (B5).

A univallate hillfort of possible Iron Age date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located on the east side of Padbury Mill, to the south of Padbury Brook, Padbury, and centred at SP 71122 30056. Earthworks of banks and ditches forming a subcircular enclosure, approximately 260x230m, are visible on aerial photographs and lidar visualisations. The south east quarter of the earthworks have been removed by a clay pit and brickworks (see MBC14914) and slight ridge and furrow earthworks are visible in the centre, to the north and south of the road to Padbury Mill, which crosses the whole. A 1591 map of Padbury records this enclosure as Norberye, with a sketch of a cross section, and ridge and furrow field systems surround this enclosure. (6-13)