Monument record 0950200000 - West Common, Gerranrds Cross

Possible WWII spigot mortar mounting or possible triangulation point at Gerrards Cross.

• (Former Type) SPIGOT MORTAR EMPLACEMENT? (Modern - 1939 AD? to 1945 AD?)
  • (Former Type) TRIANGULATION PILLAR? (Recorded about 1931-47, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

An 8-sided concrete block with a central metal protruding screw and metal-lined hole to one side recorded in June 1997 by member of Gerrards Cross Parish Council at West Common, Gerrards Cross in woods just NE of the A40. Block 80cm high, width of one face 48cm, width across top 118cm. Height of metal screw above concrete face 12.5cm. Condition described as fair but deteriorating, with concrete outer facing cracked and falling off. Not clear what structure is - recorder suggests a mounting for a spigot mortar, but Defence of Britain regional coordinator says threaded bolt precludes this interpretation (B1).
NGR given in Defence of Britain database (SU 998855 possibly inacurate as location would be in Fulmer village - NGR should read SU 998885? An OS triangulation point is shown at approx SU 9993888388 on 1931-47 revised edition 25-inch OS map - not shown on subsequent OS maps (B2).
Update: Unlikely to be defensive in nature. Status updated (B3).