Monument record 0210208000 - South of Boveney Village Area 6: Neolithic midden and settlement

Summary

Early Neolithic midden and occupation debris excavated in advance of the construction of Eton Rowing Course

• MIDDEN (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)
  • ARTEFACT SCATTER (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)
  • HEARTH? (Early Neolithic - 4000 BC to 3001 BC)

Description

The hollow, a silted up paleaochannel, running W-E between the barrow group was stripped for 170m. The hollow was 15-25m wide and more than 6000 finds were recovered from the exposed surface. From trenches cut across the hollow some 9000 struck flints, 4000 sherds of Neolithic pottery and 2600 fragments of animal bone were recovered. The flintwork included axe fragments, flaked axes and leaf-shaped arrowheads. Quern fragments were also present. The western limit of the deposit is marked by the course of the former Thames channel. Along the channel edge north of the hollow were patches of burning and spreads of pottery and burnt flint. There were few diagnostic sherds but the fabrics were consistent with the Early neolithic material from the hollow, and appear to indicate bankside occupation of the same date (B1).