Monument record 0949100000 - Waddesdon C of E Schools, School Lane

Early Roman agricultural bedding trenches, possibly for growing vines, found during watching brief.

• (Former Type) VINEYARD? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)
  • (Former Type) TRACKWAY? (Roman - 43 AD? to 409 AD?)

Description

A watching brief carried out by Albion Archaeology in July and August 2006 during groundworks for an all-weather playing area at Waddesdon School, identified a complex of 9 shallow parallel ditches or bedding trenches, 0.9m to 1.2m wide and 0.3m deep, regularly aligned WNW-ESE, in two groups separated by a possible trackway. The trenches were regularly spaced about 4.5m apart and had steeply sloping sides with fairly level, slightly concave bases. The only find was a single abraded sherd of early Roman pottery from the lower fill of one of the trenches. Interpreted as agricultural bedding trenches, possibly for growing vines. See report for detail (B1).
Sites at Stoke Hammond Bypass; Home Farm, Cranfield, Beds; Stanton Low; Wollaston in the Nene Valley; Caldecote in Cambridgeshire have revealed similar features that were interpreted as the remains of possible vineyards (B2).