Building record 1340100000 - War memorial at junction of Church Road and Farnham Road, Farnham Royal

Summary

First World War memorial at Farnham Royal, built 1920 and later altered to include dead of the Second World War.

• Listed Building (II) 1096054: WAR MEMORIAL AT THE JUNCTION WITH CHURCH ROAD

• WAR MEMORIAL (Built 1920, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. War Memorial. 1920, with names of World War II fallen added later. Rough Cornish granite with lead lettering on York stone platform. St. Martins Cross on a shaft set on a deep plinth of square plan. To west face, names of the 25 killed in World War I, under which, 'DEATH IS SWALLOWED UP IN VICTORY'. To east face, names of the 16 killed in World War II (B1). Further details and photographs can be viewed onwww.buckinghamshirermemembers.org.uk.