Building record 1339900000 - War memorial, Manor Waste, Wendover

Summary

War memorial at Wendover built in 1922 in the form of a medieval wayside cross, commemorating 57 local men killed in WW1 and 22 killed in WW2.

• Listed Building (II) 1390846: WAR MEMORIAL

• WAR MEMORIAL (Built 1922, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • CROSS (Modern - 1901 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Grade II. War Memorial. 1922, designed by Gerard Cogswell. Chilmark stone. The memorial comprises an octagonal base of red brick with stone quoins, with a triple-stepped superstructure supporting a square pedestal with projecting corners in the manner of a chest tomb. Above is a tall, tapering octagonal shaft bearing an open shrine at the top, with crocketed finials to the corners and a cruciform finial above. HISTORY: the war memorial was proposed by Major Edwin Smith, Lord of the Manor, who gave a site on the Manor Waste for this purpose. Designed by Cogswell, a London architect, it took the form of a medieval wayside cross of the sort recently treated in Aymer Vallance's book 'Old Crosses and Lychgates' (1920). Carved by Gething & Co of Salisbury at a cost of £278, it was unveiled by the Marchioness of Lincolnshire, wife of the Lord Lieutenant, whose son had fallen at 2nd Ypres. Listed for its historic interest as well as its visual quality. SOURCE: Ian Toplis, 'Wendover War Memorial' (1991 leaflet) (B1).
WW2 additions cost £19.10.0d but had to be changed because they were sited wrongly and missed out a name. The works were carried out in 1949. In 1976 ownership of the Manor Waste was passed to the Parish Council and the memorial became its responsibility. The area was paved and landscaped for the Queen's Silver Jubilee. In 1990 the Council replaced the timber posts with concrete posts. Names beginning to erode (B2).
Photographs of memorial and details of WW1 war dead (B3).