Monument record 0944700000 - Winslow Gas Works, Station Road

Site of late nineteenth century gasworks at Winslow, demolished before 1985.

• GAS WORKS (Demolished before 1985, 19th Century to Modern - 1880 AD? to 1985 AD?)

Description

Winslow Gas Company gasworks shown on 2nd Edition 25-inch OS map of 1898-1900 and on subsequent 25-inch and 6-inch OS maps. Works expanded to west after 1955-62 and demolished before 1985 (B1).
A new gas company was formed in 1880. New gasworks were built at the bottom of Station Road, where the base of the gas holder can still be seen [1997], next to the entrance to the station yard (B2).
Site subsequently redeveloped for housing but site of 1960s gas holder visible on 1999 and 2003 APs.
[See CAS 05111 for site of previous gasworks].
The Winslow New Gas Co. Ltd. Was formed in 1880 and it relocated gas production to a new site south of the Railway Station. Vested in the Southern Gas Board from the Winslow New Gas Company, Ltd. Not known if anything survives (B3).