Monument record 0942500000 - Park Mill Farm, Princes Risborough

Iron Age settlement remains found by geophysical survey and subsequent trial trenching.

• DITCH (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 700 BC to 101 BC)
  • PIT (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 700 BC to 101 BC)
  • POST HOLE (Early Iron Age to Middle Iron Age - 700 BC to 101 BC)
  • RIDGE AND FURROW? (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Geophysical surveys carried out by GSB Prospection in September and October 2003 identified a number of possible pit-type and two possible short ditch-type anomalies, but the overall results were inconclusive (B1).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out in Winter 2003 by Wessex Archaeology identified a cluster of Iron Age settlement features, including a shallow curving ditch, 4 storage pits (1 unexcavated) and 11 stake or postholes in Trenches 26, 31-34 and 38. Early and Middle Iron Age pottery, worked flint and animal bone were recovered from the fills and 1 pit and 1 posthole were bulk sampled for environmental evidence (charred plant remains). 3 shallow ditches in Trenches 8, 13 and 34 contained post-medieval finds and were interpreted as possible plough furrows. See report for detail (B2).
NGR to Trench 26.
DBA identified a number of geographically and chronologically defined areas of archaeological interest (B3).