Monument record 0941901000 - 60m NE of Gallows Bridge

Second World War decoy shelter, visible on aerial photos.

• BOMBING DECOY? (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • DECOY SITE SHELTER (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

WWII decoy shelter recorded as part of Defence of Britain project. Condition recorded as good (date of visit unrecorded). No further information (B1).
Visible on APs and OS MasterMap at NGR.
In 1940 a dummy airfield was set up at Grendon Underwood on the east side of the Broadway, at the junction with the A41. Designated as a 'Q' site for the airfield at Bicester, it was on the most common flightpath for enemy aircraft. Mock-ups of aircraft were positioned permanently in the field and lights resembling landing strips were illuminated during enemy incursions. Anti-aircraft guns were also stationed locally. The only sign of the airfield now [2000] is the remains of two shelters used by site personnel. [Photo, list of bombs exploded in the parish in 1940, and further details of decoy airfields](B2).