Monument record 0941100000 - PINEWOOD FILM STUDIOS

Pinewood Film Studios, built in1936 and still in use.

• FILM STUDIO (Built 1936, 20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • MILITARY BASE (Modern - 1939 AD to 1946 AD)

Description

Pinewood Film Studio built 1936 for a financial consortium formed by J Arthur Rank, Sir Charles Boot and Lady Yule, and opened in September 1936, with 5 sound stages. In 1937 Rank became Chairman of Pinewood and in 1939 gained control of Denham Studios, setting up Denham and Pinewood Studios Ltd. Pinewood was requisitioned during World War II for use by the Crown Film Unit, the Army Film and Photographic Unit, RAF Film Unit, the Polish Air Force Film Unit, the Royal Mint and as offices for Lloyds of London, and for food storage. The Crown Film Unit shot many classic wartime documentaries at the studios including 'Desert Victory', 'Fires Were Started', 'Listen to Britain', 'Coastal Command' and 'Western Approaches'. Pinewood re-opening in 1946. The 'Independent Frame' back projection system was pioneered at the studio in the late 1940s and helped earn Pinewood a reputation for technical excellence. In 1987 the studio became a 'four waller' for hire by freelance film and television production companies and in 2000 Rank sold Pinewood to a consortium led by Michael Grade. The complex currently houses television studios and 20 stages including the 007 stage and an underwater stage. Films shot at Pinewood include 'Black Narcissus' and 'Great Expectations' (both 1946), 'Oliver Twist' (1947), 'The Red Shoes' (1948), 'Genevieve' (1953), 'A Town Like Alice' (1955), 'Carve Her Name with Pride' (1957), 'Superman' (1978), 'Batman' (1989), 'Patriot Games' (1991), 'Interview with the Vampire' (1994), 'Emma', 'Mission Impossible' and 'First Knight' (all 1995),'Star Wars' (1997), 'Neverland' and 'The Hours' (both 2002), 'Alexander' (2003) and 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' (2004) . 'Trouble in Store' (1953) and most of Norman Wisdom's other films were shot at Pinewood along with ''Doctor in the House' (1954) and its later spin-offs, the 'Carry On' films, and the James Bond films (B1-3,B8).
Historical assessment of the whole studio complex and level 2 building recording of each individual building carried out in advance of proposed redevelopment. See report for detail (B4).
The UK National Inventory of War Memorials notes the existance of a memorial to staff of the studios killed in WW2, but its current location is uncertain following some demolition work in 2005. The Inventory also notes a plaque in memory of those in the army and RAF film unit who lost their lives during WW2. This wooden plaque is on the wall adjacent to the entrance to "D" stage (B5-6).
The Studio administration block (which abuts Heatherden Hall) was assessed for designation by EH in February 2013 but was not considered sufficiently architecturally distinguished to merit listing (B7).