Monument record 0940100000 - NE of Lillyfee Farm

Summary

Middle to Late Bronze Age roundhouse, pits and field boundary ditches identified during geophysical survey, evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavations.

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC to 401 BC)
  • DITCHED ENCLOSURE? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC to 401 BC)
  • COAXIAL FIELD SYSTEM? (Late Bronze Age to Early Iron Age - 1000 BC to 401 BC)
  • ROUND HOUSE (DOMESTIC) (Middle Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 1001 BC) + Sci.Date
  • BOUNDARY DITCH (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC) + Sci.Date
  • PIT (Middle Bronze Age to Late Bronze Age - 1600 BC to 701 BC)
  • PIT (Late Bronze Age - 1000 BC to 701 BC)

Description

A series of short linear negative anomalies aligned NW-SE and NE-SW, interpreted as possible field boundary or enclosure ditches, identified in Field 3 during background magnetic susceptibility and detailed magnetometer surveys carried out by Bartlett-Clark Consultancy in November and December 2005. At least one of the anomalies coincides with a field boundary shown on an estate map of 1763. Widespread scatters and clusters of irregular anomalies occurred across the whole of the survey area and were interpreted as probably geological in origin. Traces of linear anomalies aligned ENE-WSW, interpreted as possible remnant ridge and furrow was also identified in all the fields surveyed (B1). NGR to centre of Field 3.
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Albion Archaeology in July and August 2006 confirmed the presence of a series of rectangular ditched field boundaries aligned NE-SW and NW-SE. The NW-SE aligned ditches were deeper and wider than the NE-SW ditches, suggesting a system of cross ditches laid out between more substantial boundaries. Pottery recovered from the ditch fills date them to the Late Bronze Age/Early Iron Age. See report for detail (B2).
Subsequent excavations in two areas carried out by Thames Valley Archaeological Services in September and October 2007 revealed Middle and Late Bronze Age field boundary ditches, pits and a post-built roundhouse 6.6m in diameter, with internal pit and post-holes radiocarbon-dated to 1,307-1,111 BC. Finds of mainly Middle to Late Bronze Age pottery, struck flint, fired clay, burnt flint, charcoal and cereal grains were recovered, indicating that emmer and spelt wheats were being cultivated and processed. See report for detail (B3).
Area D revealed a substantial enclosure, Middle Bronze Age date, C14 dates, 1214-1017BC, indicate its use towards the end of the Bronze Age. (B6).