Monument record 0103401002 - W OF TAPLOW COURT

Foundations of probable early nineteenth century laboratory found during trial trenching.

• (Former Type) LABORATORY (19th Century - 1800 AD? to 1830 AD?)

Description

During the summers of 1995-9, the Taplow Archaeological Survey Team excavated 5 trenches in the grounds of Taplow Court. Trench 1 (excavated as 2 test pits in summer 1995 and extended in July and August 1996) revealed a small stub of random coursed chalk wall (three courses survived), post-medieval brick walls and a heavily mortared tile floor, thought to be the remains of the laboratory built for the Earl of Orkney and demolished in 1833. The trench also contained various modern services (B10-12).