Building record 0072003000 - STABLE BLOCK W OF TYTHROP HOUSE

17th century stable block with 18th and 19th century alterations, restored 1982.

• Listed Building (II) 1118216: STABLE BLOCK TO WEST OF TYTHROP HOUSE
  • Listed Building (II) 6/323

• (Former Type) STABLE (Built before 1680, 17th Century - 1600 AD to 1699 AD)

Description

Grade II. Stable block. Built by 1680. Altered C18, C19 but restored to C17 appearance in 1982. Brick with cement dressings and ashlar doorcase. Coved eaves to hipped old tile roof. 2 storeys. East front facing house is of 7 bays with central doorcase with arched rusticated surround flanked by pilasters and entablature. Ball-finials to pilasters and pediment. Pediment has arched niche. Leaded cross-casements in cement architraved surrounds. Band course. First floor has seven architraved oval windows with quadrant blocks. Rusticated quoins. South or garden side has blank ground floor wall and 4 oval windows to first floor. North side has stable doors to ground floor. West elevation in rubblestone with 5 sashes to first floor,stable doors to ground floor. Flanking stacks. In 1982 the stable block was restored by Eric Throssell,
FRIBA, to its original appearance as shown in the engraving by Henry Winstanley dated 1680. This involved reconstructing the doorcase and ground floor windows which had been altered C18, C19. It is thought that the original doorcase came from the early C17 house, and had been moved here when Tythrop was remodelled c1660-1680 (B6).