Monument record 0937100000 - Grounds of Moray House, 44 Camp Road

Summary

Medieval ditches, pits, posthole, pottery and tile found during evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavations.

• DITCH (11th Century to 13th Century - 1000 AD to 1299 AD)
  • PIT (11th Century to 13th Century - 1000 AD to 1299 AD)
  • POST HOLE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • DITCH (Unknown date)
  • PIT (Unknown date)

Description

Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Archaeological Solutions in June 2005 located 3 pits and 2 ditches, all probably medieval in date with assesmblages of 11th to 13th and 13th to 15th century pottery within the fills, probably indicating a medieval settlement somewhere in the vicinity. See report for detail (B1).
Subsequent excavations in two areas carried out by Archaeological Solutions in July 2009 identified a further 4 pits and 1 posthole with fills containing Medieval pottery and daub and 2 pits and 3 ditches which were undated. See report for detail (B2).
NGR to Area 1.