Monument record 0936000000 - Monks Risborough village

Medieval and post-medieval village of Monks Risborough, recorded in Domesday Book.

• Planning Notification Area: Historic core of Monks Risborough village

• (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)
  • VILLAGE (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The Archbishop [Lanfranc] holds (Monks) Risborough himself. It answers for 30 hides. Land for 14 ploughs; in lordship 16 hides; 2 ploughs there. 32 villagers with 8 smallholders have 12 ploughs. 4 slaves; meadow for 6 ploughs; woodland, 300 pigs. Total value £16; when acquired 100s; before 1066 £16. Asgar the Constable held this manor from Christ Church, canterbury, before 1066, on condition that it could not be separated from the church. (B1). NGR to centre of village.
A survey of pre-1900 domestic houses in the old parish of Monks Risborough suggested that the high number of early surviving dwellings with evidence of early prosperity followed by later decline, is almost certainly linked to the agricultural economy of the parish (B2).
Conservation Area designated in 1977 (B3).