Monument record 0935600000 - Chandlers Hill

Remains of Second World War heavy anti-aircraft battery on Chandler's Hill

Protected Status/Designation

• Planning Notification Area: Saxon settlement and boundary ditch partly excavated in advance of cabling works

• ANTI AIRCRAFT BATTERY (Demolished 1955?, Modern - 1940 AD? to 1955 AD?)

Description

Heavy Anti Aircraft Battery recorded by A J Priestley of the Fortress Study Group in November 1995. Condition: bad. 'Approx 13 bases for huts scattered in area of rough ground along roadside hedge with a track through centre. The next field is on top of hill; no remains visible, but presumably was the site of the gun emplacements. The area is now planted with trees'. Battery was part of the Slough Gun Defended Area. See Defence of Britain database record for list of references in War Diaries (B1).
Almost certainly duplicated in Defence of Britain Non-anti Invasion database (record 2194). Recorded as Anti-Aircraft Battery SM8 (B2).
Site clearly visible on 1955, 1965 vertical APs and on 1980 oblique AP. ?Guardhouse, accommodation huts, 2 of original 4 gun emplacements, command post, gun store and ?magazine visible on 1955 AP, though site apparently in process of being dismantled. General layout of accomodation site still visible on 1965 AP, with gun emplacements to west fenced off. 1980 AP shows accomodation site and fenced-off gun emplacements overgrown with scrub (B3).
Details of battery plotted from APs by Air Photo Services Ltd. A magnetometer survey by Archaeological Surveys Ltd along the footprint of a proposed cable route identified a widespread zone of magnetic debris and ferrous objects and material that may be associated with the former WWII anti aircraft battery. See report for detail (B4).
(B6).