Monument record 0933000000 - West Wycombe Station

Site of West Wycombe railway station, closed in 1958.

• (Former Type) RAILWAY STATION (Abandoned 1958, 19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1958 AD)
  • BUILDING? (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)
  • CELLAR? (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD? to 1999 AD?)

Description

'Station' shown on first edition 6-inch OS map and on subsequent edition 6-inch maps at NGR. Not shown on 1:10,000 OS maps (B1).
The station closed on 3rd November 1958 (B2).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out in July 2005 by Archaeological Solutions to the southwest of the station site found traces of brick walls and a brick cellar, aligned N-S possibly of 19th century or more recent date, suggested as being associated with the station. However no buildings are shown at this location on OS maps (B3).
Buildings report held at NMR (B4)
Originally it had a single platform, but a second platform was added when the line was doubled on 22 October 1905. It closed to goods on 4 January 1963. Photo of station (B5).