Monument record 0012305000 - SW of moated site at Broughton Farm

Summary

Medieval house platform identified during earthwork and geophysical surveys and confirmed by trial trenching.

• SHINE: Beachendon Farm medieval moated site

• (Former Type) PIT? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Former Type) DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) WALL? (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)
  • (Former Type) HOUSE PLATFORM (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • (Former Type) BOUNDARY DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)

Description

Geophysical surveys carried out by Stratascan in April 2005 identified a small area of anomalies interpreted as ditched (and possibly banked) subrectangular enclosures, a cluster of pits and possible buried stone walls (Area E). See report for detail (B14). NGR to centre of anomalies.
Ditches identified as earthworks 96-99, interpreted as possible short-lived post-medieval tofts or stock enclosures fronting Broughton Lane (B15).
Evaluation trial trenching carried out by Archaeological Solutions in October and November 2007 identified Medieval boundary ditches, a possible pit and buried soil layers probably representing a house platform (Trench 7). Pottery was almost exclusively from a date range of 1050-1350, suggesting slightly earlier occupation than that at the house platform identified in Trench 10. Soil monolith and bulk samples taken of the buried soil but not analysed. See report for detail (B16).
Enclosure 2 was
Two enclosures were exposed, only one defined completely. Numerous recuts of its ditches, and covered an area measuring approximately 20m x 20m. At least one earlier medieval boundary was cut by the later enclosures. Two structural remains were identified partly defined by post-pads or foundation deposits of local flint, poorly-finished limestone masonry, and ceramic fragments. The enclosure ditches ranged in width from 0.13m to 2.3m, and in depth from 0.13m to 0.73m (B19).