Monument record 0932800000 - Former cement works, 150m south of Vicarage Road

Summary

Medieval to post-medieval holloway and traces of ridge and furrow cultivation found during evaluation and excavation.

• HOLLOW WAY (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)
  • PLOUGH MARKS (Medieval to Post-Medieval - 1066 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

Trial trenching carried out by Albion Archaeology in July 2000 and subsequent excavation in April to June 2002 in advance of redevelopment of site for housing identified a shallow medieval or post-medieval holloway aligned NE-SW, approx 3.6m wide, 0.19m deep and visible for approx 95m. Traces of wheel ruts survived in the base of the hollow as slots worn into the underlying chalk. Finds of pottery, tile and animal bone were recovered from the fill, along with a residual Roman bow brooch fragment. The bases of cultivation furrows were identified on either side of the holloway, interpreted as the remains of two separate furlongs. Those to the SE were aligned NW-SE and spaced at intervals of approx 13m, whilst those to the NW were aligned NE-SW and at intervals of approx 7m (B2). NGR to centre of excavated area.