Monument record 0932100000 - Littlecote village

Medieval settlement of Littlecote, recorded in Domesday Book

• (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)

Description

In Littlecote Robert holds 2 1/2 hides from Walter [Giffard] as one manor. Land for 3 ploughs; in lordship 2 ploughs. 2 villagers with 3 smallholders have 1 plough. 3 slaves; meadow for 1 plough. The value of this land is and was 40s; before 1066, 60s. Wicga, a thane of King Edward's, held this manor; he could sell.
In Littlecote Payne holds 1 1/2 hides from William [son of Ansculf]. Land for 1 1/2 ploughs; 1 there, with 1 smallholder; [another] 1/2 possible. Meadow for 1 plough. Value 20s; when acquired 40s; before 1066, 30s. Two of Brictric's men held this land; they could sell.
In Littlecote Robert holds 1 hide from Miles [Crispin]. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 1 villager. Meadow for 1 plough. Value 15s; when acquired 5s; before 1066, 25s. Herch, Brictric's man, held this land; he could sell. (B1).
NGR to centre of DMV.
Survey of Littlecote (B2).