Monument record 0921300000 - WARREN FARM

Site of former sand pit shown on nineteenth and twentieth century maps

• SAND PIT (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • EXTRACTIVE PIT (Post-Medieval - 1540 AD to 1798 AD)

Description

'Old Sand Pit' shown on 25-inch OS 1st edition (Bucks sheet 24.1, surveyed 1879); and 6-inch OS (surveyed before 1930) (B1).

A post medieval sand pit is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the Aylesbury Vale Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18604). Located immediately south of Warren Farm and centred at SP 85140 24198, the irregularly shaped pit is about 3,744 square metres in area. The feature is recorded on the 1880 dated 1st edition OS map. On aerial photographs taken in 2022 and recent remote sensing data, the earthwork remains extant (2-5).