Monument record 0915300000 - W OF THORNTON COLLEGE

SITE OF FORMER PIT SHOWN ON 20TH CENTURY MAPS

• EXTRACTIVE PIT (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

'PIT' SHOWN ON 6IN OS (SURVEYED 1930); 1:10,000 OS (SURVEYED 1971) [B1]

An extractive pit of modern date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as extant earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Located between the Buckingham Arm of the Grand Junction Canal and the River Great Ouse, Leckhampstead, SP 74542 36282. The pit is 156x86m at its largest and the underlying geology is Alluvium Superficial Deposits overlying Great Oolite group Limestone solid geology. This pit is not on Ordnance Survey Epoch 1 mapping and is wooded on modern aerial photograph; lidar visualisation appear to show the earthworks as in 1946. It is mapped on the British Geology Survey as Made Ground. (2-3)