Monument record 0906100000 - CALVERT BRICKWORKS

Site of twentienth century brickworks, opened in 1900 and closed in 1991.

• (Former Type) BRICKWORKS (20th Century to Modern - 1900 AD to 1991 AD)
  • KILN (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) CLAY PIT (20th Century - 1900 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

'WORKS' SHOWN ON 6IN OS (REVISED 1930S); 1:10,000 OS (SURVEYED 1976); CLAYS OF BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BEDFORDSHIRE, GEOLOGY MAGAZINE (SEPT 1916, NO 627: PP395-400); BUCKINGHAMSHIRE BRICKYARDS (PIKE,.A, 1995) (B1). MULTIPLE POINTS.
Description of the Oxford Clay exposures in the Calvert claypit (B2).

London Brick Company brickworks clay pit No. 2 of 20th century date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). The Calvert Brickworks began at the start of the 20th century by Arthur Werner Itter, a Peterborough brickmaker. The London Brick Company took over the site in the 1920s, using Oxford Clay to create Fletton bricks that could be easily transported on the adjacent railway lines. It continued its operation and expanded until 1991 when the brickworks were demolished. Clay Pit No.2 was opened in the first half of the 20th century and located in fields bounded to the south by Werner Terrace, to the north by the LMS Oxford to Bletchley Branch Railway line, to the east by the LPTB and LNE Metropolitan Railway line and to the west by to the west by the Preston Bissett to Calvert road and centred at SP 68327 24984. This extensive clay pit covers an area of 238,942 square metres. However, by the end of the 1940s Clay Pit No. 2 was fully worked out, so expansion began to the west with the opening of Clay Pit No 3, which was linked to Clay Pit No.2 by a tunnel under the road. Pit No.2 opened as a nature reserve in 1978 with a 50-acre lake surrounded by a further 30 acres of land.

London Brick Company brickworks Clay Pit No. 3 of mid-20th century date is visible on historic aerial photographs and remote sensing data as earthworks and was mapped as part of the North Buckinghamshire Aerial Investigation and Mapping project (EBC18304). Clay Pit No.3 was opened in the 1940s when Clay Pit No 2, located immediately to the east, was worked out and unable to further expand. Clay Pit No. 3 is located in fields bounded to the south by School Hill, to the north by the LMS Oxford to Bletchley Branch Railway line, to the east by the Preston Bissett to Calvert road, and to the west by to the Charndon to Twyford road and is centred at SP 67825 25116. Clay Pit No 3 was linked to Clay Pit No.2 by a tunnel under the road and in 1946 was a mere 27, 033 square metres in area; by 1959 this has expanded to cover an area of about 435,510 square metres. In the 1970s a plan was submitted to line and fill Clay Pit No. 3 with water and is now called Grebe Lake (3-8).