Find Spot record 0075100000 - E of The Limes

Summary

Neolithic to Bronze Age flints, Iron Age, Roman, Saxon and medieval pottery and Roman and undated metalwork found in field walking

• Planning Notification Area: Prehistoric, Roman and Medieval find scatters found by fieldwalking

SHERDS, A ROMAN COIN & FLINT FLAKES found during ?unsystematic fieldwalking in 1969 (B1).
M. Farley query on location of findspot in light of further fieldwalking finds in 1994. Quantity of Saxon sherds from localised findspots on western edge of field - site of settlement or cemetery ? (see map extract filed) 13th-14th century sherds widely dispersed mainly jugs - site adjacent Gallows Field - 'picnicers'? Small quantity of Iron Age/Romano-British pottery sherds from same general area as Saxon sherds. Lead token (B2).