Monument record 0870400000 - Hillesden village

Medieval and post-medieval settlement of Hillesden, recorded in Domesday Book.

• Conservation Area: Hillesden Hamlet and Church End Conservation Areas

• (Former Type) VILL (Recorded 1086, 11th Century - 1000 AD to 1099 AD)
  • SETTLEMENT (Medieval to Modern - 1066 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

In Hillesden Ranulf holds 1 hide from the Count [of Mortain]. Land for 1 plough; it is there, with 3 smallholders. Meadow for 1 plough; woodland, 10 pigs. Value 30s; when acquired 12s; before 1066, 30s. Leofwin, Alric son of Goding's man, held this land; he could sell.
In Hillesden Hugh holds 18 hides from Walter [Giffard] as one manor. Land for 14 ploughs; in lordship 4. 17 villagers with 9 smallholders have 10 ploughs. 7 slaves; 1 mill at 4s; meadow for 14 ploughs; woodland, 100 pigs. Total value £6; when acquired £8; before 1066 as much. Alric, a thane of King Edward's, held this manor; he could sell (B1).
NGR to Church End.
Conservation Areas for Hillesden Hamlet and Church End designated on 18th July 1990. See summary (B2).