Building record 0858500000 - FORMER OVERSTONE SCHOOL, CHURCH STREET, WING

Site of former school and attached teachers' house, built 1850 and demolished 1997.

• (Former Type) INFANT SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) JUNIOR SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) CHURCH SCHOOL (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)
  • (Former Type) TEACHERS HOUSE (19th Century to Modern - 1800 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The school, erected in 1850, by Lord Overstone, is a handsome structure of white brick with Bath stone dressings, in the Elizabethan style of architecture. It includes a residence for the teachers. On the south gable is a bell-cote and bell. The school rooms are large, and well lighted and ventilated. About 50 boys and 30 girls, attend daily (B1).
Kelly's Directory of 1877 lists a Parochial School for boys, girls and infants built by Lord Overstone in 1850. James Cross was the master, Mis Martha Richardson was the mistress and Miss Annie Harroway was responsible for the infants (B3). In 1887 Kelly's describes the school as being for 300 children. The average attendance was 70 boys, 85 girls and 150 infants. Henry Painter was the master, Mrs Ellen Allder was the mistress and Misses Margaret Neal and Lousia Cave were responsible for the infants (B4). In 1891 Kelly's gives the average attendance as 80 boys, 88 girls and 130 infants. Another wing for 80 boys was added during the incumberance of the then vicar Rev Lewis H Loyd. Henry Painter was still the master, Mrs Ellen Allder the mistress and with Miss Lousia Cave responsible for the infants (B5). In 1895 Kelly's describes the school as having been enlarged between 1885-90. The average attendance was 108 boys, 110 girls and 130 infants. William Peters Paddock A.C.P. was the master, Mrs Ellen Allder was still the mistress and Miss Nellie Woods was responsible for the infants (B6). In 1899 Kelly's describes the school as having been enlarged again at the cost of £860 in 1897. The average attendance was 115 boys, 130 girls and 110 infants. Arthur W Molineux was the master and Mrs Ellen Allder was still the mistress (B7).
County architect's drawings of the school buildings dated Sept 1922, April 24 and May 1928 (B8).
School buildings demolished in December 1997. Remains of brick foundations, walls, a cellar and wells recorded by Northamptonshire Archaeology in December 1997 during evaluation trial trenching and subsequent excavation in May and June 1999 (B10-14).