Monument record 0853300000 - ROC Post W of A413, Buckingham

Site of former Royal Observer Corps observation post, opened in 1968 and closed in 1991.

• UNDERGROUND MONITORING POST (Opened 1968, Modern - 1968 AD to 1991 AD)
  • ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS SITE (Modern - 1968 AD to 1991 AD)

Description

Royal Observer Corps monitoring post opened April 1968, closed September 1991 and demolished shortly after closure. No remaining surface structures visible in 1998 when the site was reported as being on the edge of a new industrial estate 100m west of the A413. Some compound fencing and an area of hard standing for car parking mark the spot (B1).
NGR to industrial estate west of the A413.
A Royal Observer Corp had an observer post in a field just off the main Bletchley Road by the Old Mill. It consisted of a central dug-out with a tracking device, and a hut for refreshments. It was manned with 4 hour shifts (B2). Possibly same site?