Monument record 0852000000 - Site of Ercol factory, Spring Gardens

Demolished furniture-making complex, built 1920s - 1970s

• (Former Type) FURNITURE FACTORY (Modern - 1920 AD to 1990 AD)

Description

Site of the factory of Furniture Industiries Limited, later called Ercol Furniture, established by Lucian Ercolani in 1920. This was one of the first furniture firms to move to a large site away from the crowded furniture-making areas in High Wycombe. Ercolani's production methods were revolutionary at the time and the building was laid out on one level reputedly a quarter of a mile long (history at Wycombe Museum). Demolished in 2003 when Ercol moved to a new factory in Princes Risborough. Photographs held at Wycombe Museum. Not known if a photographic record was compiled prior to demolition. Site due to be redeveloped for housing (2005)(B1).