Monument record 0851500000 - Denham Airfield

Summary

Military airfield originally RFC in 1917, purchased for private use after first world war, then taken over by RAF at commencement of second world war, closed in 1945 and now in use for private flying.

• MILITARY AIRFIELD (Modern - 1917 AD to 1918 AD)
  • MILITARY AIRFIELD (Modern - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)
  • AIRFIELD (Modern - 1929 AD to 1939 AD)
  • AIRFIELD (Modern - 1945 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

Denham airfield was opened in September 1917 and until January 1918 housed Nos 5 and 6 Schools of Military Aeronautics. It was closed at the end of the First World War (B1).
In January 1935 the site of the former Royal Flying Corps airfield was purchased by Dr Miles Bickerton with a view to opening a semi-private airfield to be called Hawksridge. Martin-Baker Aircraft Co Ltd set up its workshops and flew its MB.1 two-seat experimental aircraft in March 1935. Denham airfield was taken over by the RAF after the outbreak of the Second World War and became a satellite landing ground for 21 EFTS Booker (B2).
Denham served as a Relief Landing Ground from 18 November 1941 until 9 July 1945. Now a base for light aircraft with restaurant and club facilities (B1).
The landing surface is grass, the hangars were one Bessoneau and three blister. There was one hardstanding (B3).
Martin-Baker using Denham from August 1929, original facilities comprising a shed and three huts with flight testing and research carried out at Chalgrove in Oxfordshire. During WWII when the airfield was reactivated for military use, two Bellman and three Blister hangars were erected. The runways remained grass and were N-S (3,150 feet), NE-SW (2,580 feet), E-W (4,150 feet) and NW-SE (2,400 feet)(B4).