Monument record 0849900000 - Oakley airfield

WWII military airfield now used for agriculture, industry, and recreational flying

• MILITARY AIRFIELD (Modern - 1942 AD to 1945 AD)

Description

Opened on 27th May 1942 as a second satellite of Bicester but with opening of Westcott it became its main satellite airfield. As a full size bomber airfield aircraft returning from bombing raids over enemy territory, and in trouble, would often divert to Oakley. Closed to flying in August 1945 (B1).
There were three concrete runways 50 yards wide and of lengths 2000, 1400 and 1700 yards. Two hangars type T2 and B1. It had hardstanding for 27 heavy bombers. Accommodation for RAF personnel was 82 officers, 300 NCOs and 846 Other ranks, to total 1228. WAAF accommodation was for 4 officers, 8 NCOs and 225 Other Ranks, to total 237 (B3).
Plans of the Technical Areas and accommodation sites were made just after the war (B2).
At the end of the war hundreds of repatriated Prisoners of War were received here. The B1 hangar was equiped for the provision of refreshment and succour (B4).
Oakley airfield was considered to be able to be returned to agriculture in 1950. The Air Ministry considered that all the highways across the airfield could be reopened. The Ministry of Agriculture had suggested that certain bridleways should be realigned along the main runway and perimeter tracks and also that a footpath should be diverted. Oakley and Worminghall Parish Councils had raised no objection (B5).