Monument record 0850000000 - Bovingdon Airfield

Military airfield built 1941-2 and finally closed in 1972.

• (Former Type) MILITARY AIRFIELD (Modern - 1942 AD to 1972 AD)

Description

Bovingdon airfield originally built as a RAF Bomber Station opened 15th June 1942, transferred to USAAF Command 28th April 1943 to 15th April 1946. Became a B17 operational training base. Several film stars served here including Clark Gable, James Stewart and William Holden. Famous wartime visitors included Bob Hope, Frances Langford, Mrs Eleanor Roosevelt, General Eisenhower and Glenn Miller. RAF resumed control from April 1946 to May 1951. USAAF took over again from May 1951 to 1962. Filming here included 'The War Lover', '633 Squadron', 'Mosquito Squadron' in the 1960s. TV episodes filmed at Bovingdon included 'The Avengers' and 'Blakes 7' (B1).
One of principal USAF Airfields in England in 1950s and 1960s. Bovingdon was occupied 1951-1962 and used mainly for transport. From 1962 in use as RAF Fighter Command airfield housing fighter-interceptor Meteor aircraft. Currently part of site in use as a prison. (B2).
Originally constructed with three runways: the main runway was 4,950 feet long, the two intersecting runways were 4,300 feet long. 27 dispersal pans extended into the surrounding woods at the north. The technical site and four 'T2' hangars were in the SE corner of the airfield (B3).
Most of the airfield was transferred from Buckinghamshire to Hertfordshire as a result of boundary changes in 1991: the only parts still in Bucks are the remains of the dispersal areas. A carvan park was subsequently built on one of these areas (B4).