Monument record 0845700000 - Will Beck factory, Kitchener Chair Works, Kitchener Road

Furniture factory, built 1909

• FURNITURE FACTORY (Modern - 1909 AD to 1999 AD)

Description

The most easterly of the group of three furniture factories built in 1909 on the north side of Kitchener Road on land belonging to Lord Carrington. See also PRN 0845500000 and PRN 0845600000. Formerly occupied by Percival F Mealing (photograph in Wycombe Museum) and called Kitchener Chair Works ( not to be confused with Kitchener Works - PRN 0845400000). As at 2004 occupied by Will Beck a furniture and upholstery company. Red brick with attractrive yellow brick relieving arches still visible over the windows in the eastern and northern walls. Grid ref in centre of site.